Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-204 — Criminal responsibility of corporation or association.
Utah § 76-2-204
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-2Principles of Criminal Responsibility
Part 76-2-2Criminal Responsibility for Conduct of Another
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-204 (2026).
A corporation or association is guilty of an offense when:
(1)The conduct constituting the offense consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on corporations or associations by law; or
(2)The conduct constituting the offense is authorized, solicited, requested, commanded, or undertaken, performed, or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of employment and in behalf of the corporation or association.