Utah Statutes
§ 76-1-404 — Concurrent jurisdiction -- Prosecution in other jurisdiction barring prosecution in state.
Utah § 76-1-404
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-1General Provisions
Part 76-1-4Multiple Prosecutions and Double Jeopardy
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-404 (2026).
If a defendant's conduct establishes the commission of one or more offenses within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of another jurisdiction, federal or state, the prosecution in the other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if:
(1)the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, conviction, or termination of prosecution, as those terms are defined in Section 76-1-403; and
(2)the subsequent prosecution is for the same offense or offenses.