Utah Statutes
§ 76-1-403 — Former prosecution barring subsequent prosecution for offense out of same episode.
Utah § 76-1-403
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-1General Provisions
Part 76-1-4Multiple Prosecutions and Double Jeopardy
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-403 (2026).
(1)If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred if:
(1)(a) the subsequent prosecution is for an offense that was or should have been tried under Subsection 76-1-402(2) in the former prosecution; and
(1)(b) the former prosecution:
(1)(b)(i) resulted in acquittal;
(1)(b)(ii) resulted in conviction;
(1)(b)(iii) was improperly terminated; or
(1)(b)(iv) was terminated by a final order or judgment for the defendant that has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated and that necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established to secure conviction in the subsequent prosecution.
(2)There is an ac