Utah Statutes
§ 76-1-304 — Defendant out of state -- Plea held invalid -- New prosecutions.
Utah·Title 76 Utah Criminal Code·Ch. 76-1 General Provisions·Part 76-1-3 Limitations of Actions
(1)The period of limitation does not run against any defendant during any period of time in which the defendant is out of the state following the commission of an offense.
(2)If the defendant has entered into a plea agreement with the prosecution and later successfully moves to invalidate the defendant's conviction, the period of limitation is suspended from the time of the entry of the plea pursuant to the plea agreement until the time at which the conviction is determined to be invalid, and that determination becomes final.
(3)For purposes of this section, "final" means:
(3)(a) all appeals have been exhausted;
(3)(b) no judicial review is pending; and
(3)(c) no application for judicial review is pending.
(4)When the period of limitation is suspended pursuant to Subsection (2), the su