Utah Statutes
§ 7-3-39 — Shareholders' right to examine bank records -- Records as to a particular customer.
Utah § 7-3-39
Utah Code Ann. § 7-3-39 (2026).
Every shareholder of a bank shall have the right to examine the books and records of the bank as provided in Sections 16-10a-1601 through 16-10a-1604. Access to records pertaining solely to the deposits, borrowings, or other financial transaction of a particular customer shall be allowed to a shareholder of the bank upon the following conditions:
(1)a written request for such access is submitted to the board of directors of the bank stating its purpose and necessity;
(2)the board denies such request;
(3)the shareholder files a petition with a court of competent jurisdiction requesting an order granting such access;
(4)after hearing upon not less than 10 days' written notice to the bank and to the particular person whose records are involved, the court finds that the request for access