Utah Statutes
§ 7-2-3 — Action for injunction against commissioner in possession -- Procedure -- Appeal.
Utah § 7-2-3
Title 7Financial Institutions Act
Ch. 7-2Possession of Depository Institution by Commissioner
Utah Code Ann. § 7-2-3 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Whenever any institution or other person of which the commissioner has taken possession considers itself aggrieved by the taking, it may within 10 days after the taking apply to the court to enjoin further proceedings.
(1)(b) After ordering the commissioner to show cause why further proceedings should not be enjoined and after hearing the allegations and proofs of the parties and determining the facts, the court may:
(1)(b)(i) dismiss the application; or
(1)(b)(ii) enjoin the commissioner from further proceedings if the court finds the taking to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise contrary to law.
(1)(c) If the court enjoins further proceedings, it shall order the commissioner to surrender possession of the institution in a manner and on terms designat