Utah Statutes
§ 67-21-4 — Choice of forum -- Remedies for employee bringing action -- Proof required.
Utah § 67-21-4
Title 67State Officers and Employees
Ch. 67-21Utah Protection of Public Employees Act
Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-4 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b) or (d), and subject to Subsections (1)(d) through (e), an employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this chapter.
(1)(b) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(d):
(1)(b)(i) an employee of a political subdivision that has adopted an ordinance described in Section 67-21-3.6:
(1)(b)(i)(A) may bring a civil action described in Subsection (1)(a) within 180 days after the day on which the employee has exhausted administrative remedies; and
(1)(b)(i)(B) may not bring a civil action described in Subsection (1)(a) until the employee has exhausted administrative remedies; and
(1)(b)(ii) an employee of a