Utah Statutes
§ 59-2-103 — Rate of assessment of property -- Residential property.
Utah § 59-2-103
Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-103 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(1)(a) (1)(a)(i) "Household" means the association of individuals who live in the same dwelling, sharing the dwelling's furnishings, facilities, accommodations, and expenses.
(1)(a)(ii) "Household" includes married individuals, who are not legally separated, who have established domiciles at separate locations within the state.
(1)(b) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules defining the term "domicile."
(2)All tangible taxable property located within the state shall be assessed and taxed at a uniform and equal rate on the basis of its fair market value, as valued on January 1, unless otherwise provided by law.
(3)Subject to Subsections (4) through (6) and Section 59-2-103.5, for a calendar yea