§ 59-12-103 — Sales and use tax base -- Rates -- Effective dates -- Use of sales and use tax revenue.
7/1/2026
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
7/1/2026
* * *
(1)(d)(i) gas;
(1)(d)(ii) electricity;
(1)(d)(iii) heat;
(1)(d)(iv) coal;
(1)(d)(v) fuel oil; or
(1)(d)(vi) other fuels;
(1)(e) sales of prepared food;
(1)(f) except as provided in Section 59-12-104, amounts paid or charged as admission or user fees for theaters, movies, operas, museums, planetariums, shows of any type or nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, amusement parks, amusement rides, circuses, menageries, fairs, races, contests, sporting events, dances, boxing matches, wrestling matches, closed circuit television broadcasts, billiard parlors, pool parlors, bowling lanes, golf, miniature golf, golf driving ranges, batting cages, skating rinks, ski lifts, ski runs, ski trails, snowmobile trails, tennis courts, swimming pools, water slides, river runs, jeep tours, boat tours, scenic cruises, horseback rides, sports activities, or any other amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition, cultural, or athletic activity;
(1)(g) amounts paid or charged for services for repairs or renovations of tangible personal property, unless Section 59-12-104 provides for an exemption from sales and use tax for:
(1)(g)(i) the tangible personal property; and
(1)(g)(ii) parts used in the repairs or renovations of the tangible personal property described in Subsection (1)(g)(i), regardless of whether:
(1)(g)(ii)(A) any parts are actually used in the repairs or renovations of that tangible personal property; or
(1)(g)(ii)(B) the particular parts used in the repairs or renovations of that tangible personal property are exempt from a tax under this chapter;
(1)(h) except as provided in Subsection 59-12-104(7), amounts paid or charged for assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
(1)(i) amounts paid or charged for short-term rentals of tourist home, hotel, motel, or trailer court accommodations and services;
(1)(j) amounts paid or charged for laundry or dry cleaning services;
(1)(k) amounts paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible personal property if within this state the tangible personal property is:
(1)(k)(i) stored;
(1)(k)(ii) used; or
(1)(k)(iii) otherwise consumed;
(1)(l) amounts paid or charged for tangible personal property if within this state the tangible personal property is:
(1)(l)(i) stored;
(1)(l)(ii) used; or
(1)(l)(iii) consumed;
(1)(m) amounts paid or charged for a sale:
(1)(m)(i) (1)(m)(i)(A) of a product transferred electronically; or
(1)(m)(i)(B) of a repair or renovation of a product transferred electronically; and
(1)(m)(ii) regardless of whether the sale provides:
(1)(m)(ii)(A) a right of permanent use of the product; or
(1)(m)(ii)(B) a right to use the product that is less than a permanent use, including a right:
(1)(m)(ii)(B)(I) for a definite or specified length of time; and
(1)(m)(ii)(B)(II) that terminates upon the occurrence of a condition; and
(1)(n) sales of leased tangible personal property from the lessor to the lessee made in the state.
(2) (2)(a) Except as provided in Subsections (2)(b) through (f), a state tax and a local tax are imposed on a transaction described in Subsection (1) equal to the sum of:
(2)(a)(i) a state tax imposed on the transaction at a tax rate equal to the sum of:
(2)(a)(i)(A) 4.70%;
(2)(a)(i)(B) the rate specified in Subsection (6)(a); and
(2)(a)(i)(C) the tax rate the state imposes in accordance with Part 20, Supplemental State Sales and Use Tax Act, if the location of the transaction as determined under Sections 59-12-211 through 59-12-215 is in a city, town, or the unincorporated area of a county in which the state imposes the tax under Part 20, Supplemental State Sales and Use Tax Act; and
(2)(a)(ii) a local tax equal to the sum of the tax rates a county, city, or town imposes on the transaction under this chapter other than this part.
(2)(b) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(f) or (g) and subject to Subsection (2)(l), a state tax and a local tax are imposed on a transaction described in Subsection (1)(d) equal to the sum of:
(2)(b)(i) a state tax imposed on the transaction at a tax rate of 2%; and
(2)(b)(ii) a local tax equal to the sum of the tax rates a county, city, or town imposes on the transaction under this chapter other than this part.
(2)(c) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(f) or (g), a state tax and a local tax are imposed on amounts paid or charged for food and food ingredients equal to the sum of:
(2)(c)(i) a state tax imposed on the amounts paid or charged for food and food ingredients at a tax rate of 1.75%; and
(2)(c)(ii) a local tax equal to the sum of the tax rates a county, city, or town imposes on the amounts paid or charged for food and food ingredients under this chapter other than this part.
(2)(d) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(f) or (g), a state tax is imposed on amounts paid or charged for fuel to a common carrier that is a railroad for use in a locomotive engine at a rate equal to the sum of the rates described in Subsections (2)(a)(i)(A) and (2)(a)(i)(B).
(2)(e) (2)(e)(i) (2)(e)(i)(A) The rates described in Subsections (2)(a)(i)(A) and (2)(a)(i)(B) do not apply to car sharing, a car sharing program, a shared vehicle driver, or a shared vehicle owner, for a car sharing or shared vehicle transaction if a shared vehicle owner certifies to the commission, on a form prescribed by the commission, that the shared vehicle is an individual-owned shared vehicle.
(2)(e)(i)(B) A shared vehicle owner's certification described in Subsection (2)(e)(i)(A) is required once during the time that the shared vehicle owner owns the shared vehicle.
(2)(e)(i)(C) The commission shall verify that a shared vehicle is an individual-owned shared vehicle by verifying that the applicable Utah taxes imposed under this chapter were paid on the purchase of the shared vehicle.
* * *