§ 59-12-103 — Sales and use tax base -- Rates -- Effective dates -- Use of sales and use tax revenue.
7/1/2026
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
7/1/2026
* * *
(4)(e) (4)(e)(i) Subject to Subsection (4)(e)(ii), the commission shall deposit 26.24% of the revenue described in Subsection (4)(a) into the Transportation Investment Fund of 2005 created in Section 72-2-124.
(4)(e)(ii) The commission shall annually reduce the deposit described in Subsection (4)(e)(i) by the sum of:
(4)(e)(ii)(A) $1,813,400;
(4)(e)(ii)(B) the earmark described in Subsection (5)(c); and
(4)(e)(ii)(C) an amount equal to 35% of the revenue generated in the current fiscal year by the portion of the tax imposed on motor and special fuel that is sold, used, or received in the state that exceeds 29.4 cents per gallon.
(4)(e)(iii) The amount described in Subsection (4)(e)(ii)(C) shall be annually deposited into the Transit Transportation Investment Fund created in Section 72-2-124.
(4)(f) The commission shall deposit .44% of the revenue described in Subsection (4)(a) into the Cottonwood Canyons Transportation Investment Fund created in Section 72-2-124.
(4)(g) The commission shall deposit 1% of the revenue described in Subsection (4)(a) into the Commuter Rail Subaccount created in Section 72-2-124.
(4)(h) The commission shall deposit 1% of the revenue described in Subsection (4)(a) into the Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account created in Section 51-9-902 as follows:
(4)(h)(i) into the Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account created in Section 51-9-902, an amount equal to the amount that was deposited into the Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account in fiscal year 2025; and
(4)(h)(ii) for any amount exceeding the amount described in Subsection (4)(h)(i), 50% into the Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account and 50% to the Utah Fairpark Area Investment and Restoration District created in Section 11-70-201.
(5) (5)(a) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a), each fiscal year the commission shall make the deposits described in this Subsection (5).
(5)(b) (5)(b)(i) (5)(b)(i)(A) The commission shall deposit $500,000 to the Department of Natural Resources to be used for watershed rehabilitation or restoration.
(5)(b)(i)(B) At the end of each fiscal year, 100% of any unexpended amount described in Subsection (5)(b)(i)(A) shall lapse into the Water Resources Conservation and Development Fund created in Section 73-10-24.
(5)(b)(ii) The commission shall deposit $150,000 to the Division of Water Resources for cloud-seeding projects authorized by Title 73, Chapter 15, Modification of Weather.
(5)(b)(iii) The commission shall deposit $525,000 into the Division of Conservation created in Section 4-46-401 to implement water related programs.
(5)(b)(iv) The commission shall deposit $7,175,000 into the Water Resources Conservation and Development Fund created in Section 73-10-24 for use by the Division of Water Resources:
(5)(b)(iv)(A) for the uses allowed of the Water Resources Conservation and Development Fund under Section 73-10-24;
* * *