Utah Statutes
§ 45-2-3 — Privileged publication or broadcast defined.
Utah·Title 45 Publication and Broadcasting·Ch. 45-2 Libel
A privileged publication or broadcast which shall not be considered as libelous or slanderous per se, is one made:
(1)In the proper discharge of an official duty.
(2)In any publication or broadcast of or any statement made in any legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other official proceeding authorized by law.
(3)In a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information.
(4)By a fair and true report, without malice, of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding, or of anything said in the course there