Utah Statutes
§ 42-1-1 — By petition to district court -- Contents.
Utah § 42-1-1
Title 42Names
Ch. 42-1Change of Name
Utah Code Ann. § 42-1-1 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsection (2) and subject to Subsection (3), any natural person, desiring to change the natural person's name, may file a petition in the district court of the county where the natural person resides, setting forth:
(1)(a) the cause for which the change of name is sought;
(1)(b) the name proposed; and
(1)(c) that the natural person has been a bona fide resident of the county for the year immediately prior to the filing of the petition.
(2)A natural person who is an offender, as that term is defined in Section 64-13-1, may not file a petition in district court to change the natural person's name.
(3)(3)(a) A natural person petitioning for a name change under this section shall indicate on the petition whether the individual is required to register under Title 53