Utah Statutes
§ 34-39-3 — Scope of act -- When agreements between an employee and employer are enforceable or unenforceable with respect to employment inventions -- Exceptions.
Utah § 34-39-3
Utah Code Ann. § 34-39-3 (2026).
(1)An employment agreement between an employee and employer is not enforceable against the employee to the extent that the agreement requires the employee to assign or license, or to offer to assign or license, to the employer any right or intellectual property in or to an invention that is:
(1)(a) created by the employee entirely on the employee's own time; and
(1)(b) not an employment invention.
(2)An agreement between an employee and employer may require the employee to assign or license, or to offer to assign or license, to the employer any or all of the employee's rights and intellectual property in or to an employment invention.
(3)Subsection (1) does not apply to:
(3)(a) any right, intellectual property or invention that is required by law or by contract between the employer and