Utah Statutes
§ 32B-4-302 — Criminal responsibility for conduct of another.
Utah § 32B-4-302
Title 32BAlcoholic Beverage Control Act
Ch. 32B-4Criminal Offenses and Procedure Act
Part 32B-4-3Criminal Offenses in General
Utah Code Ann. § 32B-4-302 (2026).
In addition to Title 76, Chapter 2, Part 2, Criminal Responsibility for Conduct of Another, the following principles apply to a violation of this title:
(1)(1)(a) If a violation of this title is committed by a person in the employ of the occupant of premises in which the offense is committed, or by a person who is required by the occupant to be or remain in or upon the premises, or to act in any way for the occupant, notwithstanding the fact that the offense is committed by a person who is not proved to have committed it under or by the direction of the occupant, the occupant is:
(1)(a)(i) prima facie considered a party to the offense committed; and
(1)(a)(ii) liable as a principal offender.
(1)(b) This section does not relieve the person actually committing the offense from liability. (2