Utah Statutes
§ 31A-23a-405 — Insurer liability.
Utah·Title 31A Insurance Code·Ch. 31A-23a Insurance Marketing - Licensing Producers, Consultants, and Reinsurance Intermediaries·Part 31A-23a-4 Marketing Practices
(1)As used in this section, "insurer" includes bail bond surety companies as defined in Section 31A-35-102.
(2)There is a rebuttable presumption that every insurer is bound by any act of its appointed licensee performed in this state that is within the scope of the appointed licensee's actual (express or implied) or apparent authority, until the insurer has canceled the appointed licensee's appointment and has made reasonable efforts to recover from the appointed licensee its policy forms and other indicia of agency. Reasonable efforts include a formal demand in writing for return of the indicia, and notice to the commissioner if the appointed licensee does not promptly comply with the demand. This Subsection (2) neither waives any common law defense available to insurers, nor preclud