Utah Statutes
§ 31A-21-106 — Incorporation by reference.
Utah·Title 31A Insurance Code·Ch. 31A-21 Insurance Contracts in General·Part 31A-21-1 General Rules
(1)(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), an insurance policy may not contain any agreement or incorporate any provision not fully set forth in the policy or in an application or other document attached to and made a part of the policy at the time of its delivery, unless the policy, application, or agreement accurately reflects the terms of the incorporated agreement, provision, or attached document.
(1)(b) (1)(b)(i) A policy may by reference incorporate rate schedules and classifications of risks and short-rate tables filed with the commissioner.
(1)(b)(ii) By rule or order, the commissioner may authorize incorporation by reference of provisions for:
(1)(b)(ii)(A) administrative arrangements;
(1)(b)(ii)(B) premium schedules; and
(1)(b)(ii)(C) payment procedures for complex cont