Utah Statutes
§ 29-2-103 — Innkeeper's rights -- Liability -- Prohibition on discrimination.
Utah § 29-2-103
Title 29Hotels and Hotel Keepers
Ch. 29-2Innkeeper's Rights Act
Utah Code Ann. § 29-2-103 (2026).
(1)An innkeeper may:
(1)(a) refuse or deny accommodations, facilities, or privileges of a lodging establishment to any person who is:
(1)(a)(i) unwilling or unable to pay for the accommodations and services of the lodging establishment;
(1)(a)(ii) visibly intoxicated;
(1)(a)(iii) creating a public nuisance;
(1)(a)(iv) in the reasonable belief of the innkeeper, seeking accommodations for any unlawful purpose, including:
(1)(a)(iv)(A) the unlawful possession or use of controlled substances in violation of federal or state law; or
(1)(a)(iv)(B) use of the premises for the consumption of alcoholic beverages by any person under 21 years of age in violation of federal or state law; or
(1)(a)(v) in the reasonable belief of the innkeeper, bringing in property that may be dangerous to other pers