Utah Statutes
§ 11-42-504 — Assessments on property that the local entity acquires at tax sale or foreclosure -- Transferring title of property in lieu of paying assessments -- Reimbursement.
Utah § 11-42-504
Title 11Cities, Counties, and Local Taxing Units
Ch. 11-42Assessment Area Act
Part 11-42-5Assessment Liens
Utah Code Ann. § 11-42-504 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Each local entity that purchases property at a tax sale or foreclosure under this part shall pay into the assessment fund all applicable annual installments of assessments and interest for as long as the local entity owns the property.
(1)(b) A local entity may make payments required under this Subsection (1) from the guaranty fund or reserve fund.
(2)(2)(a) In lieu of making payments under Subsection (1), a local entity may elect to transfer title of the property to the owners of all outstanding assessment bonds, refunding assessment bonds, interim warrants, or bond anticipation notes as payment in full for all delinquent assessments with respect to the property only if:
(2)(a)(i) the local entity and owners agree to the election to transfer; and
(2)(a)(ii) an indenture, priva