Utah Statutes
§ 11-10-2 — Qualifications of licensee.
Utah § 11-10-2
Title 11Cities, Counties, and Local Taxing Units
Ch. 11-10Business Allowing Consumption of Liquor on Premises
Utah Code Ann. § 11-10-2 (2026).
(1)A license may not be granted:
(1)(a) unless the licensee is of good moral character, over the age of 21 years, and lawfully present in the United States;
(1)(b) to anyone who has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
(1)(c) to any partnership or association, any member of which lacks any of the qualifications set out in this section; or
(1)(d) to any corporation, if any of its directors or officers lacks any qualification set out in this section.
(2)The local authority shall, before issuing licenses, satisfy itself by written evidence executed by the applicant that the applicant meets the standards set forth.