Utah Statutes
§ 11-36a-302 — Impact fee facilities plan requirements -- Limitations -- School district or charter school.
Utah § 11-36a-302
Title 11Cities, Counties, and Local Taxing Units
Ch. 11-36aImpact Fees Act
Part 11-36a-3Establishing an Impact Fee
Utah Code Ann. § 11-36a-302 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) An impact fee facilities plan shall:
(1)(a)(i) identify the existing level of service;
(1)(a)(ii) subject to Subsection (1)(c), establish a proposed level of service;
(1)(a)(iii) identify any excess capacity to accommodate future growth at the proposed level of service;
(1)(a)(iv) identify demands placed upon existing public facilities by new development activity at the proposed level of service; and
(1)(a)(v) identify the means by which the political subdivision or private entity will meet those growth demands.
(1)(b) A proposed level of service may diminish or equal the existing level of service.
(1)(c) A proposed level of service may:
(1)(c)(i) exceed the existing level of service if, independent of the use of impact fees, the political subdivision or private entity provides,