Utah Statutes
§ 11-36a-202 — Prohibitions on impact fees.
Utah·Title 11 Cities, Counties, and Local Taxing Units·Ch. 11-36a Impact Fees Act·Part 11-36a-2 Impact Fees
(1)A local political subdivision or private entity may not:
(1)(a) impose an impact fee to:
(1)(a)(i) cure deficiencies in a public facility serving existing development;
(1)(a)(ii) raise the established level of service of a public facility serving existing development; or
(1)(a)(iii) recoup more than the local political subdivision's or private entity's costs actually incurred for excess capacity in an existing system improvement;
(1)(b) delay the construction of a school or charter school because of a dispute with the school or charter school over impact fees; or
(1)(c) impose or charge any other fees as a condition of development approval unless those fees are a reasonable charge for the service provided.
(2)(2)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a political subd