Utah Statutes
§ 10-3-928 — Attorney duties -- Deputy public prosecutor.
Utah·Title 10 Utah Municipal Code·Ch. 10-3 Municipal Government·Part 10-3-9 Appointed Officials and Their Duties
In cities with a city attorney, the city attorney:
(1)may prosecute violations of city ordinances;
(2)may prosecute, under state law, infractions and misdemeanors occurring within the boundaries of the municipality;
(3)has the same powers in respect to violations as are exercised by a county attorney or district attorney, except that a city attorney's authority to grant immunity shall be limited to:
(3)(a) granting transactional immunity for violations of city ordinances; and
(3)(b) granting transactional immunity under state law for infractions and misdemeanors occurring within the boundaries of the municipality;
(4)shall represent the interests of the state or the municipality in the appeal of any matter prosecuted in any trial court by the city attorney;
(5)may cooperate with the