Utah Statutes
§ 10-1-108 — Cumulative powers -- Powers not in derogation of state agencies.
Utah § 10-1-108
Title 10Utah Municipal Code
Ch. 10-1General Provisions
Part 10-1-1Short Title, Definitions, Repealer, and Scope of Code
Utah Code Ann. § 10-1-108 (2026).
(1)The provisions of this title or any other act not expressly repealed by Laws of Utah 1977, Chapter 48, Section 1, shall be considered as an alternative or additional power and not as a limitation on any other power granted to or possessed by municipalities.
(2)The provisions of this title may not be considered as impairing, altering, modifying or repealing any of the jurisdiction or powers possessed by any department, division, commission, board, or office of state government.