Texas Statutes
§ 54.201 — POWERS.
Texas § 54.201
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 54.201 (2026).
Sec. 54.201. POWERS.
(a)A district shall have the functions, powers, authority, rights, and duties which will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which it was created.
(b)A district is authorized to purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate, maintain, repair, improve, or extend inside and outside its boundaries any and all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish the purposes of the district authorized by the constitution, this code, or other law, including all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances incident, helpful, or necessary to:
(1)supply water for municipal uses, domestic uses, power, and commercial purposes and all other beneficial uses or controls;
(2)collect, transport, process, dispose of, a