Texas Statutes
§ 56.022 — UNIFORM CHARGE.
Texas § 56.022
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 56.022 (2026).
Sec. 56.022. UNIFORM CHARGE.
(a)The universal service fund is funded by a statewide uniform charge payable by each telecommunications provider that has access to the customer base.
(b)A telecommunications provider shall pay the charge in accordance with procedures approved by the commission.
(c)The uniform charge is on services and at rates the commission determines. In establishing the charge and the services to which the charge will apply, the commission may not:
(1)grant an unreasonable preference or advantage to a telecommunications provider;
(2)assess the charge on pay telephone service; or
(3)subject a telecommunications provider to unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.