Texas Statutes
§ 33.008 — FRANCHISE CHARGES.
Texas § 33.008
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 33.008 (2026).
Sec. 33.008. FRANCHISE CHARGES.
(a)Following the end of the freeze period for a municipality that has been served by an electric utility, and following the date a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative has implemented customer choice for a municipality that has been served by that municipally owned utility or electric cooperative, a municipality may impose on an electric utility, transmission and distribution utility, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative, as appropriate, that provides distribution service within the municipality a reasonable charge as specified in Subsection (b) for the use of a municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver electricity to a retail customer. A municipality may not impose a charge on:
(1)an electric utility, or transmission