Texas Statutes
§ 327.006 — ELECTION PROCEDURE.
Texas § 327.006
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 327.006 (2026).
Sec. 327.006. ELECTION PROCEDURE.
(a)An election to adopt the tax authorized by this chapter is called by the adoption of an ordinance by the governing body of the municipality.
(b)At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of municipality) at the rate of (insert appropriate rate) to provide revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets."