Texas Statutes
§ 23.22 — LAND USE OF WHICH IS RESTRICTED BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY.
Texas § 23.22
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 23.22 (2026).
Sec. 23.22. LAND USE OF WHICH IS RESTRICTED BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. In appraising land the use of which is subject to a restriction that is imposed by a governmental entity and to which the owner of the land has not consented, including a restriction to preserve wildlife habitat, the chief appraiser shall consider the effect of the restriction on the value of the property.