Texas Statutes
§ 160.041 — COLLECTION PROCEDURE.
Texas § 160.041
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 160.041 (2026).
Sec. 160.041. COLLECTION PROCEDURE.
(a)The department, each agent of the department, and each tax assessor-collector shall collect the taxes imposed by this chapter. The department, agent of the department, or tax assessor-collector of the county in which an application for a Texas certificate of number or certificate of title for a taxable boat or motor is made shall collect the taxes imposed by this chapter on that boat or motor.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (d), the department, agent of the department, or the tax assessor-collector may not accept an application for a Texas certificate of number or certificate of title for a taxable boat or motor from a person unless the tax, if any, is paid.
(c)The tax imposed by Section 160.021 is due on the 45th working day after the date th