Texas Statutes
§ 155.0211 — TAX IMPOSED ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS OTHER THAN CIGARS.
Texas § 155.0211
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 155.0211 (2026).
Sec. 155.0211. TAX IMPOSED ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS OTHER THAN CIGARS.
(a)A tax is imposed and becomes due and payable when a permit holder receives tobacco products other than cigars, for the purpose of making a first sale in this state.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (c), the tax rate for each can or package of a tobacco product other than cigars is $1.22 per ounce and a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce.
(c)The tax imposed on a can or package of a tobacco product other than cigars that weighs less than 1.2 ounces is equal to the amount of the tax imposed on a can or package of a tobacco product that weighs 1.2 ounces.
(d)The computation of the tax under this section and the applicability of Subsection (c) shall be based on the net weight as listed by the manufac