Texas Statutes
§ 391.002 — PURPOSE.
Texas § 391.002
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 391.002 (2026).
Sec. 391.002. PURPOSE.
(a)Subject to the availability of state and federal funds, it is the intent of the legislature to comply with the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 (23 U.S.C. Sections 131, 136, 319) to the extent that it is implemented by the United States Congress. This chapter is conditioned on that law.
(b)The legislature declares that it is necessary to regulate the erection and maintenance of commercial signs and the establishment, operation, and maintenance of junkyards in areas adjacent to the interstate and primary systems to:
(1)promote the health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and enjoyment of the traveling public; and
(2)protect the public investment in the interstate and primary systems.
(c)The legislature considers that the following are means of protectin