Texas Statutes
§ 24.021 — TAKING OFF, LANDING, OR MANEUVERING AIRCRAFT ON HIGHWAYS, ROADS, OR STREETS; OFFENSE.
Texas § 24.021
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 24.021 (2026).
Sec. 24.021. TAKING OFF, LANDING, OR MANEUVERING AIRCRAFT ON HIGHWAYS, ROADS, OR STREETS; OFFENSE.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person takes off, lands, or maneuvers an aircraft, whether heavier or lighter than air, on a public highway, road, or street except:
(1)when necessary to prevent serious injury to a person or property;
(2)during or within a reasonable time after an emergency; or
(3)as provided by Section 24.022 .
(b)An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 and not more than $200.
(c)The procedure prescribed by Section 543.003 applies to a violation of this section.