Texas Statutes
§ 64.002 — PROTECTION OF NONGAME BIRDS.
Texas § 64.002
Code PWParks and Wildlife Code
Tex. Parks and Wildlife Code Code Ann. § 64.002 (2026).
Sec. 64.002. PROTECTION OF NONGAME BIRDS.
(a)Except as provided by this code, no person may:
(1)catch, kill, injure, pursue, or possess, dead or alive, or purchase, sell, expose for sale, transport, ship, or receive or deliver for transportation, a bird that is not a game bird;
(2)possess any part of the plumage, skin, or body of a bird that is not a game bird; or
(3)disturb or destroy the eggs, nest, or young of a bird that is not a game bird.
(b)European starlings, English sparrows, and feral rock doves (Columba livia) may be killed at any time in any manner and their nests or eggs may be destroyed, and such conduct does not constitute an offense under Chapter 42 , Penal Code.
(c)A permit is not required to control yellow-headed, red-winged, rusty, or Brewer's blackbirds or all gra