Texas Statutes
§ 63.101 — PROTECTION OF BATS.
Texas § 63.101
Code PWParks and Wildlife Code
Tex. Parks and Wildlife Code Code Ann. § 63.101 (2026).
Sec. 63.101. PROTECTION OF BATS.
(a)Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), no person may:
(1)hunt a bat; or
(2)sell, offer for sale, purchase, offer to purchase, or possess after purchase a bat or any part of a bat, dead or alive.
(b)A bat may be removed or hunted if the bat is inside or on a building occupied by people.
(c)This section does not apply to:
(1)an animal control officer, a peace officer, or a health official who captures a bat that the officer or official considers injured or diseased;
(2)a person who transports a bat for the purpose of laboratory testing if the bat has exposed or potentially exposed humans or domestic animals to rabies; or
(3)a person who is licensed to provide pest control services.