Texas Statutes
§ 92.332 — NONRETALIATION.
Texas § 92.332
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 92.332 (2026).
Sec. 92.332. NONRETALIATION.
(a)The landlord is not liable for retaliation under this subchapter if the landlord proves that the action was not made for purposes of retaliation, nor is the landlord liable, unless the action violates a prior court order under Section 92.0563 , for:
(1)increasing rent under an escalation clause in a written lease for utilities, taxes, or insurance; or
(2)increasing rent or reducing services as part of a pattern of rent increases or service reductions for an entire multidwelling project.
(b)An eviction or lease termination based on the following circumstances, which are valid grounds for eviction or lease termination in any event, does not constitute retaliation:
(1)the tenant is delinquent in rent when the landlord gives notice to vacate or files an evi