Texas Statutes
§ 75.001 — DEFINITIONS; APPLICATION OF CHAPTER.
Texas § 75.001
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 75.001 (2026).
Sec. 75.001. DEFINITIONS; APPLICATION OF CHAPTER.
(a)In this chapter:
(1)"Mineral" means oil, gas, uranium, sulphur, lignite, coal, and any other substance that is ordinarily and naturally considered a mineral in this state, regardless of the depth at which the oil, gas, uranium, sulphur, lignite, coal, or other substance is found.
(2)"Mineral proceeds" includes:
(A)all obligations to pay resulting from the production and sale of minerals, including net revenue interests, royalties, overriding royalties, production payments, and joint operating agreements; and
(B)all obligations for the acquisition and retention of a mineral lease, including bonuses, delay rentals, shut-in royalties, and minimum royalties.
(3)"Holder" means a person, wherever organized or domiciled, who is:
(A)in po