Texas Statutes
§ 56.045 — EQUITABLE OR CONTINGENT INTEREST.
Texas § 56.045
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 56.045 (2026).
Sec. 56.045. EQUITABLE OR CONTINGENT INTEREST. Failure of an equitable interest to become legal title or nonfulfillment of a condition subsequent on which a legal interest is contingent does not impair a lien on material, machinery, supplies, or an improvement located on the land covered by the equitable interest if the lien attached to the material, machinery, supplies, or improvement before the failure.