Texas Statutes
§ 240.006 — POWER TO DISCLAIM BY PERSON OTHER THAN FIDUCIARY.
Texas § 240.006
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 240.006 (2026).
Sec. 240.006. POWER TO DISCLAIM BY PERSON OTHER THAN FIDUCIARY.
(a)A person other than a fiduciary may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment.
(b)A person other than a fiduciary may disclaim an interest or power under this section even if the creator of the interest or power imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to disclaim.