Texas Statutes
§ 21.101 — RIGHT OF REPURCHASE.
Texas § 21.101
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 21.101 (2026).
Sec. 21.101. RIGHT OF REPURCHASE.
(a)A person from whom a real property interest is acquired by an entity through eminent domain for a public use, or that person's heirs, successors, or assigns, is entitled to repurchase the property as provided by this subchapter if:
(1)the public use for which the property was acquired through eminent domain is canceled before the property is used for that public use;
(2)no actual progress is made toward the public use for which the property was acquired between the date of acquisition and the 10th anniversary of that date;
(3)the property becomes unnecessary for the public use for which the property was acquired, or a substantially similar public use, before the 10th anniversary of the date of acquisition;
(4)the entity that acquired the property t