Texas Statutes
§ 141.013 — CARE OF CUSTODIAL PROPERTY.
Texas § 141.013
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 141.013 (2026).
Sec. 141.013. CARE OF CUSTODIAL PROPERTY.
(a)A custodian shall:
(1)take control of custodial property;
(2)register or record title to custodial property if appropriate; and
(3)collect, hold, manage, sell, convey, invest, and reinvest custodial property.
(b)In dealing with custodial property, a custodian shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another and is not limited by any other statute restricting investments by fiduciaries. If a custodian has a special skill or expertise, the custodian shall use that skill or expertise. However, a custodian, in the custodian's discretion and without liability to the minor or the minor's estate, may retain any custodial property received from a transferor.
(c)A custodian may invest in