Texas Statutes
§ 117.003 — PRUDENT INVESTOR RULE.
Texas § 117.003
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 117.003 (2026).
Sec. 117.003. PRUDENT INVESTOR RULE.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), a trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in this chapter.
(b)The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the trust.