Texas Statutes
§ 2402.114 — DRIVERS AS INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS.
Texas § 2402.114
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 2402.114 (2026).
Sec. 2402.114. DRIVERS AS INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. A driver who is authorized to log in to a transportation network company's digital network is considered an independent contractor for all purposes, and not an employee of the company in any manner, if:
(1)the company does not:
(A)prescribe the specific hours during which the driver is required to be logged in to the company's digital network;
(B)impose restrictions on the driver's ability to use other transportation network companies' digital networks;
(C)limit the territory within which the driver may provide digitally prearranged rides; or
(D)restrict the driver from engaging in another occupation or business; and
(2)the company and the driver agree in writing that the driver is an independent contractor.