Texas Statutes
§ 2301.605 — REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION--REASONABLE NUMBER OF ATTEMPTS.
Texas § 2301.605
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 2301.605 (2026).
Sec. 2301.605. REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION--REASONABLE NUMBER OF ATTEMPTS.
(a)A rebuttable presumption that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to an applicable express warranty is established if:
(1)the same nonconformity continues to exist after being subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer, converter, or distributor or an authorized agent or franchised dealer of a manufacturer, converter, or distributor and the attempts were made before the earlier of:
(A)the date the express warranty expires; or
(B)24 months or 24,000 miles, whichever occurs first, following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to the owner;
(2)the same nonconformity creates a serious safety hazard and continues to exist after causing the vehicl