Texas Statutes
§ 105.002 — UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT.
Texas § 105.002
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 105.002 (2026).
Sec. 105.002. UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT.
(a)A health care provider commits unprofessional conduct if the health care provider, in connection with the provider's professional activities:
(1)knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss under an insurance policy;
(2)knowingly prepares, makes, or subscribes to any writing, with intent to present or use the writing, or to allow it to be presented or used, in support of a false or fraudulent claim under an insurance policy; or
(3)knowingly directs or requires a patient to obtain health care goods or services from a niche hospital in which the health care provider or an immediate family member of the provider has a financial interest, unless the provider:
(A)discloses to the patient, in writ