Texas Statutes
§ 391.003 — CREATION.
Texas § 391.003
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 391.003 (2026).
Sec. 391.003. CREATION.
(a)Any combination of counties or municipalities or of counties and municipalities may agree, by ordinance, resolution, rule, order, or other means, to establish a commission.
(b)The agreement must designate a region for the commission that:
(1)consists of territory under the jurisdiction of the counties or municipalities, including extraterritorial jurisdiction; and
(2)is consistent with the geographic boundaries for state planning regions or subregions that are delineated by the governor and that are subject to review and change at the end of each state biennium.
(c)A commission is a political subdivision of the state.
(d)This chapter permits participating governmental units the greatest possible flexibility to organize a commission most suitable to their vi