Texas Statutes
§ 373A.210 — RESTRICTIONS ON OCCUPANCY AND USE OF PROPERTY.
Texas § 373A.210
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 373A.210 (2026).
Sec. 373A.210. RESTRICTIONS ON OCCUPANCY AND USE OF PROPERTY.
(a)The land bank shall impose deed restrictions on property sold to qualified participating developers requiring the development and sale or rental of the property to low income households.
(b)At least 25 percent of the land bank properties sold during any given fiscal year to be developed for sale shall be deed restricted for sale to households with gross household incomes not greater than 60 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for household size, for the metropolitan statistical area in which the municipality is located, as determined annually by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(c)If property is developed for rental housing, the deed restrictions must be for a period of not less