Texas Statutes
§ 373A.157 — ADMINISTRATION AND USE OF TAX INCREMENT FUND.
Texas § 373A.157
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 373A.157 (2026).
Sec. 373A.157. ADMINISTRATION AND USE OF TAX INCREMENT FUND.
(a)The tax increment fund is administered by the governing body of the municipality in accordance with the project and reinvestment zone financing plans. Revenue from the tax increment fund must be dedicated as provided by this section to the development, construction, and preservation of affordable housing in the zone by a political subdivision, a community housing development organization certified by the municipality, a trust created or designated by a political subdivision, or another entity as provided by this section.
(b)All revenue from the tax increment fund must be expended to benefit families that have a yearly income at or below 70 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for family size.
(c)At least 50 pe