Texas Statutes
§ 336.251 — AD VALOREM TAX ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.
Texas § 336.251
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 336.251 (2026).
Sec. 336.251. AD VALOREM TAX ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.
(a)A district may impose an ad valorem tax.
(b)If the district imposes an ad valorem tax, the board shall have the taxable property in its district assessed for ad valorem taxation and the ad valorem taxes in the district collected, in accordance with any one of the methods set forth in this section, and any method adopted remains in effect until changed by the board.
(c)The board may have the taxable property in its district assessed or its taxes collected, wholly or partly, by the tax assessors or tax collectors of any county, municipality, taxing district, or other governmental entity in which all or any part of the district is located. The tax assessors or tax collectors of a governmental entity, on the request of the board, sh