Texas Statutes
§ 306.032 — ADDITIONAL POWERS: COASTAL MUNICIPALITIES WITH POPULATION OF LESS THAN 80,000.
Texas § 306.032
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 306.032 (2026).
Sec. 306.032. ADDITIONAL POWERS: COASTAL MUNICIPALITIES WITH POPULATION OF LESS THAN 80,000.
(a)This section applies only to a home-rule municipality that has a population of less than 80,000 and borders on the Gulf of Mexico.
(b)In addition to other powers under this chapter, the municipality or the board of the municipality may acquire by any method, including by gift, devise, lease, or purchase or may improve land or buildings, or may construct or enlarge buildings, to be used for public parks, playgrounds, or other facilities that serve the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality. The municipality or board may lease the facilities, as lessor or lessee, on terms the municipality or board considers appropriate. The land may be located inside or outside the bound