Texas Statutes
§ 270.001 — ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY BY CONVEYANCE.
Texas § 270.001
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 270.001 (2026).
Sec. 270.001. ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY BY CONVEYANCE. A deed, grant, or conveyance that is made, is acknowledged or proven, and is recorded as other deeds of conveyance to a county, to the courts or commissioners of a county, or to another person for the use and benefit of a county vests in the county the right, title, interest, and estate that the grantor had in the property at the time the instrument was executed and that the grantor intended to convey.