Texas Statutes
§ 251.001 — RIGHT OF EMINENT DOMAIN.
Texas § 251.001
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 251.001 (2026).
Sec. 251.001. RIGHT OF EMINENT DOMAIN.
(a)When the governing body of a municipality considers it necessary, the municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain for a public use to acquire public or private property, whether located inside or outside the municipality, for any of the following uses:
(1)the providing, enlarging, or improving of a municipally owned city hall; police station; jail or other law enforcement detention facility; fire station; library; school or other educational facility; academy; auditorium; hospital; sanatorium; market house; slaughterhouse; warehouse; elevator; railroad terminal; airport; ferry; ferry landing; pier; wharf; dock or other shipping facility; loading or unloading facility; alley, street, or other roadway; park, playground, or other recreatio